#InKeith

Privacy and Cookies

half circle

General
InKeith (“we” “us” “our”) and our appointed representatives are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We are the data controller and will process your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 as amended or replaced by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 and any national laws which relate to the processing of personal data (“data protection legislation”).

Please read the following practices regarding your data and how we will treat it.
This policy applies to information we collect about:
Visitors to our website
Existing and new / potential consumers/clients

 

 

Visitors to our website

We may collect and process personal data about you in the following circumstances:
when you complete the online contact form on our website (“site”) providing us with your name, email address and contact number;
whenever you provide information to us when reporting a problem with our site, making a complaint, making an enquiry or contacting us for any other reason. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
when you visit our website we will retain details such as traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, and the resources that you access (see section 2.1.7 on Cookies below); and whenever you disclose your information to us, or we collect information from you in any other way, through our site.

 

 

We may also collect data in the following ways:
IP Address
We may collect information about your device, device’s operating system and browser type, statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.
Cookies
Our site uses some unobtrusive cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse and also allows us to improve our site.

 

 
We may use your personal data for our legitimate interests in order to:
Provide you with information, or services that you requested from us;
Respond to an enquiry submitted via our online contact form;
Ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device;
Improve our site and services;
Process and deal with any complaints or enquiries made by you.

 

 

Website Links
Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties. Please note that if you follow a link to any of these websites, such websites will apply different terms to the collection and privacy of your personal data and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check before you submit your information to these websites.

 

 

Existing and New / Potential Consumers / Clients
We will collect details such as name, address, email address and contact numbers in order to provide information to existing and new / potential customers. We do not share your data with any third party.

 

 

Data Security
We have implemented appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures designed to secure your information against accidental loss and unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure.

 

 
Changes to our privacy policy
We reserve the right to update this privacy policy at any time, and any changes we make will be posted on this page and will notify you if there are any changes to this policy that affect how we collect, store or process your personal data.

 

 
Contact us
If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this policy or how we use your personal data please contact mail@inkeith.com This is in addition to your right to contact the Information Commissioners Office if you are unsatisfied with our response to any issues you raise.